Privacy Policy

Web Professionals Pty Ltd T/a S3 Security (“we,” “us,” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and secure your personal information. By using our software application, S3 Security (the “Application”), you consent to the practices described in this policy.

1. Collection of Personal Information

(a) We may collect personal information from you when you use the Application, interact with us electronically, or provide information to us in various forms.

(b) The information collected may include basic details such as your name, phone number, address, and email address. Additionally, we may collect feedback, information about your personal or business affairs, and other details relevant to our services.

(c) Any other information you provide during interactions with us may also be collected.

2. How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect personal information through electronic interactions, in-person interactions, and when you access the Application. Additionally, we may receive information from third parties, and we ensure it is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Use of Your Personal Information

(a) We may use your personal information to provide you with information, updates, and our services. This may include making you aware of new products, services, or opportunities.

(b) The Application may offer third-party social media features. We cannot guarantee the security of publicly shared information in these features.

(c) We may contact you through various means, including telephone, email, SMS, or mail.

4. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

(a) We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, insurers, advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors for the purposes outlined in this policy.

(b) Disclosure may occur to comply with legal requirements, such as laws, regulations, court orders, or law enforcement requests.

(c) We may use your information to protect our legal rights, property, or safety, and during business changes, user databases may be transferred to a potential purchaser.

(d) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and its disclosure provisions.

5. Security of Your Personal Information

(a) We are committed to ensuring the security of your information and have implemented physical, electronic, and managerial measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, and misuse.

(b) While we take precautions, the transmission and exchange of information are at your own risk. We cannot guarantee absolute security.

6. Access to Your Personal Information

(a) You may request details of your personal information held by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). A small administrative fee may apply.

(b) We may refuse access in certain circumstances as permitted by the Privacy Act.

7. Complaints about Privacy

If you have privacy-related complaints, please send details to info@webp.com.au

We take complaints seriously and will respond promptly.

8. Opt-Out Right

You can stop information collection by uninstalling the Application or opting out via email at info@webp.com.au.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on our website or notice board. Check periodically for updates.

10. Software Application

10.1. When you use our Application
When you enter our application we may collect certain information such as mobile unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our software application. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the application and to store details about your use of the application. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer, tablet or smartphone. Most devices automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your devise settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our application.
10.3. Automatic collection
The software Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.
10.4. Third parties
Our software application may from time to time have links to other applications or websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party applications and websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these third parties. Please be aware that Web Professionals Pty Ltd T/a S3 Security is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such applications or websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our application or website, to read the privacy statements of each and every application or website that collects personal identifiable information.
10.5. Geo - location
When you visit the mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with relevant advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.
Logo
SEO services in Brisbane

Australia

Call Us

For Enquiry

LET US KNOW WHAT YOU HAVE IN MIND

If you would like a proposal or a free consultation, please take a moment to complete this form.

Logo
SEO services in Brisbane

Australia

Call Us

For Enquiry

LET US KNOW WHAT YOU HAVE IN MIND

If you would like a proposal or a free consultation, please take a moment to complete this form.